Home Artist's Studio PayPal: View Cart Contact Us

© Storm Genevieve Black 2015. All Rights Reserved

Page 59 Page 61

Botanical Name: Marjorana hortensis.
Common Names: Joy of the Mountains, Sweet Marjoram, Mountain Mint.

Planet: Mercury.
Element: Air.

Folklore: A member of the mint family of plants along with Basil, Thyme, Hyssop, Lavender, and eve Sage, Marjoram is grown throughout the world, and has deep historical roots. It was well known by the ancient Greeks, who gave us the legend of its creation in which it was believed Aphrodite created it as a symbol of happiness. There it was used in garlands to ensure a happy marriage and laid on tombs to give peace to departed souls.

Magical Properties: Protection, Love, Peace, Celibacy, Sleep.

Medicinal uses: It has been used for the pain of rheumatism and for sprains, and has also be used to create oils for toothaches. It is also highly prized for treating eczema. Internally, Marjoram tea is supposed to be great for treating stomach pain and indigestion, as well as a wide range of cold and flu symptoms.

Culinary uses: Marjoram is most popularly found in tea as well as a spice utilized in cooking practices with a taste that is similar to Oregano.

Herb of the Month: Marjoram

Rune of the Month: Straif

Featured in: Ogham

English letter: St

English translation: Blackthorn

Meaning: Resentment, confusion, refusing to see the truth.

Wisdom and transition. Adapt to changes. Try to make the adjustments needed to gain the improvements you seek. You may feel trapped, anxious and fearful. Don't sit on the fence. The sacrifice of something important in order to move forward. Our perspective must change.

Spirituality will be increasing. Material sacrifices may be made. Expansion of consciousness.


Image used is from the Medieval Scapini Tarot.

Card of the Month: The Hanged Man