Home Artist's Studio PayPal: View Cart Contact Us

© Storm Genevieve Black 2015. All Rights Reserved

Herb of the Month: Blackberry

Mineral of the Month: Tin

Botanical Name: Rubus fruticosus

Common Names: Bramble, Bly, Cloudberry, Dewberry, Goutberry, Scaldhead, Thimbleberry.

Gender: Feminine

Planet: Venus

Element: Water

Deity: Bridgit

Folklore: The name of the bush derives from brambel or brymbyl, signifying prickly. The ancient Greeks knew Blackberries well and considered them a remedy for gout. The leaves are said to be still in use in England as a remedy for burns and scalds; formerly their operation was helped by a spoken charm. Creeping under a Bramble-bush was itself a charm against rheumatism, boils, blackheads etc. Blackberries were in olden days supposed to give protection against all “evil runes”, if gathered at the right time of the moon. In England Blackberries should not be picked after October 11th (old Michaelmas day) as it was said that the Devil had made them unfit to eat by spitting on them and causing them to become toxic. In truth this is caused by the wetter colder weather, that allows the fruit to become infected with mould.

Medicinal Uses: Blackberry is an excellent safe and gentle astringent remedy that can be used in all situations that call for this action. It may be used in cases of diarrhoea, dysentery and other problems associated with “loose bowels”. It was traditionally used in Britain externally as wash in a whole range of skin eruptions and burns.  

Culinary uses: the soft fruit is popular in desserts, jams, jellies and wines. It is often paired with apple for pies and crumbles

Magical properties: Protection, Healing

Source: Mostly southern hemisphere

Energy: Masculine

Planet: Jupiter
Element: Air
Deities: Jupiter, Thor

Folklore:
Spiritual Uses:
Emotional Uses:
Physical Uses:
Magical Properties:

Study and new ideas. Research and desire for knowledge. A period of learning to enhance career prospects. Maybe meeting someone who's quest for new ideas and love of learning helps you. A chance meeting that brings about the possibility of promotion or success. This is a promising card for youngsters within a family situation, especially when interested in studying business management. A good card for anyone in the fitness profession. A healthy and happy card. Good news is suggested. Possibly a windfall or legacy. A profitable hobby. Watch for feelings of greed.

Image from the Fenestra Tarot.

Card of the Month: Page of Coins

Page 5 Page 7