Home Artwork PayPal: View Cart Contact Us

© Storm Genevieve Black 2015. All Rights Reserved

Page 54

Botanical Name: Tilea europaea.
Common Names: Lime, Lime Tree, Linnflowers.
Gender: Masculine.

Planet: Jupiter.
Element: Air.

Folklore: In Greek Myth, it is said that the beautiful Nymph gave birth to the centaur Chiron. Disgusted by his form, she turned to the gods in shame and hysteria and begged them to help. In turn, Kronos transformed her into the Linden Tree. In later years, it was a common folk remedy for anxiety, nervous, and hysteria.

Magical Properties: Protection, Immortality, Luck, Love, Sleep.

Medicinal Uses: In modern herbalism, the Linden flower has shown itself to have a relaxing effect, and is often used to ease nervous tension or as a sedative and antispasmodic. It is also valued for containing antioxidants, and is being explored in treating liver damage.

Herb of the Month: Linden flower

Rune of the Month: Coll

Featured in: Ogham

English letter: C

English translation: Hazel

Meaning: Creative energies for work or projects.

Courage and conviction. Energy, determination, strength of character, purpose, confidence and self-reliance. Be determined to succeed. Put plans into action. Recovery from illness. Strength returned to both mind and body. Face your faults. Spiritual and physical strength. Be aware of hidden forces helping you through. Overcome material pursuits and selfish inclinations to focus on your spiritual side.


Image used is from the Medieval Scapini Tarot.

Card of the Month: Strength

Page 56