Home Artist's Studio PayPal: View Cart Contact Us

© Storm Genevieve Black 2015. All Rights Reserved

Page 53

Botanical Name: Glycyzrrhiza glabra.
Common Names: Yashtimadhu, Mithi-lakdi, Mulathi, Liquorice, Sweetwood.

Gender: Feminine.
Planet: Venus.
Element: Water.

Folklore: Liquorice sticks were found in the tomb of King Tut.

Magical Properties: Lust, Love, Fidelity.
Medicinal Uses: Abdominal pain, colds, laryngitis, laxative, sore throat.
Culinary uses: Spice for savoury Chinese cuisine, to flavour broths and food simmered in soy sauce, also used in teas and confectionery.

Herb of the Month: Liquorice

Rune of the Month: Tinne

Featured in: Ogham

English letter: T

English translation: Holly

Meaning: Energy and guidance for problems to come.

Fairness and balance. Moderation. Legal connotations. Contracts or papers may need sorting out. Marriage, reunion or political stance. A need for balance and order. Decisions are to be made. Good advice may be given, but weigh it up and reflect upon it before acting. Be decisive. Don't blame others for your short comings. Be sensible, impartial and virtuous. Hopes and fears weighed against morals. Building of your character. A balanced mind can solve any problem.


Image used is from the Medieval Scapini Tarot.

Card of the Month: Justice

Page 55