Home Artist's Studio PayPal: View Cart Contact Us

© Storm Genevieve Black 2015. All Rights Reserved

Herb of the Month: Bisrtort

Botanical Name: Polygonum bistorta

Common Names: Adderwort, Dragonwort, Easter Giant, Oderwort,Osterick, Patience Dock, Red Legs, Snakeweed, Sweet Dock, Twice Writhen

Gender: Feminine

Planet: Saturn

Element: Earth

Folklore: In the north of England Bistort is an ingredient in herb pudding, under the name of “Easter Mangiant” the later word being a corruption of mangeant. In Lancashire and Cumberland the young leaves were eaten as a green vegetable under the name of “Patience Dock” or “Passions”

Medicinal Uses: Bistort root is one of the strongest astringent medicines in the vegetable kingdom. It is highly styptic and may be used to advantage for all bleedings whether external or internal and wherever astringency is required. Although its use has greatly been superseded by other astringents of foreign origin, it is of proved excellence in diarrhoea, dysentery, cholera, and all bowel complaints, and in haemorrhages from the lungs and stomach. It is a most effectual remedy for bleeding from the nose and exceedingly useful in dealing with haemorrhoids. It is used – as a medicine, injection and gargle – in mucous discharges as well as for haemorrhages .

Magical properties: Clairvoyance, Fertility. Carry if you wish to conceive. Add to divination incense, especially with Frankincense.

General: Bistort is common in the north of England and in southern Scotland, growing in moist meadows though only of local occurrence; in Ireland it is very rare.

Caution: Although no specific mention has been made for this species, there have been reports that some members of this genus can cause photo-sensitivity in susceptible people.


Mineral of the Month: Gold

Source: Worldwide

Energy: Projective, Masculine

Planet: The Sun
Element: Fire
Deities: All solar deities

Folklore: Gold is associated with light and illumination. Romany Gypsies give Gold earrings to new born girls, because the value of gold will never decrease. It is an age old tradition dating back to a time when the gold would be sold to pay funeral costs much later in life.
Spiritual Uses: Gold, especially when used in jewellery, is a good conductor of energy, and if holding gemstones, will aid in strengthening, storing, and transferring their energy.
Emotional Uses: Gold can be worn to promote healing, add to self confidence, and in turn, help to combat mental illnesses and the effects of mental disorders.
Physical Uses: One of the significant properties of gold is its healing energy. It can also be used to promote growth, and can also represent the work and path towards accomplishments.
Magical Properties: Gold is obviously a symbol of wealth and prosperity. It can be used in charms related to money, or worn to attract abundance. Gold coins are a good choice for use in money magic.  This precious metal can be used in magic pertaining to beauty. Gold enchanted with a glamour and then carried is one way of using it. While not everyone would use it, some people like the protective properties of gold, and might use it in a charm or as a talisman.


Prosperity, perfection and riches. A good money card for gamblers or risk takers. Success is certain, riches will come. Spiritual as well as material riches. Someone may have a profound effect on your life. A spiritual or business mentor. A partnership with splendid possibilities. Except a promotion, pay rise or chance to move to a more prestigious job. An abundance of energy. Drive and determination to work for your goals.

Image from the Fenestra Tarot.

Card of the Month: Ace of Coins

Page 4 Page 6