Home Artwork PayPal: View Cart Contact Us

© Storm Genevieve Black 2015. All Rights Reserved

Page 43

Botanical Name: Hydrangea arborescens.
Common Names: Annabell, Seven Barks.
Gender: Cold, Feminine.
Planet: Moon.
Element: Water.
Folklore: The Cherokee were reported to have first observed the uses of the herb as medicinal within North America while Traditional Chinese Medicine had explored it as well.
Old English spiritual traditions held that Hydrangeas could make women unlucky in love, and curse them to spinsterhood if it was planted outside their homes.

Hydrangeas are marsh or aquatic plants, and hence the name is derived from a Greek compound signifying water-vessel.

Medicinal Properties: Within folk medicine and Traditional Chinese Medicine, Hydrangeas are frequently used as a diuretic to ease the pain of kidney stones' passing as well as other disorders and difficulties of the bladder such as inflammation of the prostate or bladder infections. It has also been associated with relieving chest pain in cases of chronic bronchitis.
Magical Properties: Hex-breaking.


Herb of the Month: Hydrangea

Rune of the Month: Dagaz

Featured in: Anglo-Saxon, Elder Futhark

English letter: D

English translation: Day

Gender: Neutral

Meaning:Breakthrough, awakening, awareness. Daylight clarity as opposed to night-time uncertainty. A time to plan or embark upon an enterprise. The power of change directed by your own will, transformation. Hope, happiness, the ideal. Security and certainty. Growth and release. Balance point, the place where opposites meet.

Competition struggle and failure. Trial and difficulties. Conflict, arguments and dissatisfaction. To succeed you must compete with and challenge others. Success is not without struggle. Legal matters are suggested. Nothing will run smoothly. Delays are all around. Pay attention to detail, read small print. Guard against apathy.


Image used is from the Medieval Scapini Tarot.

Card of the Month: 5 of Wands

Page 45