Home Artwork PayPal: View Cart Contact Us

© Storm Genevieve Black 2015. All Rights Reserved

Page 31

Botanical Name: Taraxacum officinale.

Common Names: Witch gowan.

Gender: Hot, Masculine.

Planet: Jupiter.

Element: Air.

Deities: Hecate, Brigid, Belenos.

Folklore: In England it was believed that Dandelions picked on Midsummer's eve could repel witches. Native North Americans used Dandelion to treat kidney disease and skin problems.

Medicinal uses: A mosquito repellent, helps heal warts, diuretic, reduces acne and eczema, purifying.

Culinary uses: Leaves are rich in vitamins A B C and D as well as potassium, zinc, iron and calcium. Best taken as an infusion or mixed with burdock into a drink.

Magical properties: Youth, beauty, health.

Herb of the Month: Dandelion

Rune of the Month: Fehu

Featured in: Younger Futharc, Elder Futhark

English letter: F

English translation: Domestic cattle, Wealth

Gender: Feminine

Deity: Frey, Gefjun

Meaning: Possessions won or earned, earned income, luck. Abundance, attainment, financial strength in the present or near future. Signs of hope and plenty, success and happiness. Social successes. Attainment of that which you desire. Energy, foresight, fertility.

Creativity and fortune. A new child, start, job, house, friendship and/or romance. A creative phase is starting. Lots of fun and happiness will be had along the way. Hold onto enthusiasm. Money worries are likely to lessen. You will be victorious.


Image used is from the Fenestra Tarot.

Card of the Month:  Ace of Wands

Page 33