Home Artwork PayPal: View Cart Contact Us

© Storm Genevieve Black 2015. All Rights Reserved

Page 30

Botanical Name: Primula veris.

Common Names: Fairy Cup, Herb Peter, Key Flower, Key of Heaven, Lady's Key, Peggle, Plumrocks.
Gender: Cold, Feminine.
Planet: Venus.
Element: Water.
Folklore: Sacred to the Norse Goddess Freya, used in spells to increase physical charm and attractiveness. Can be hung over the doorway so that only good energies will enter.

Medical uses: Eases lung congestion, rejuvenates the complexion.

Culinary uses: Best made into a tincture.
Magical Properties: Healing, Treasure finding, Youth, Attraction.

Herb of the Month: Cowslip

Rune of the Month: Algiz

Featured in: Younger Futharc, Elder Futhark

English letter: Z

English translation: Elk, Protection

Gender: Masculine

Deity: Any Gods

Meaning: Protection, a shield. The protective urge to shelter oneself or others. Defence, warding off evil, shield, guardian. Connection with the Gods, awakening, higher life. It can be used to channel energies appropriately. Follow your instincts. Keep hold of success or maintain a position won or earned.

Some loss, regret or discontent. Quarrels and splits are in the past. You can move away from the past. You find you are in the company of old and good friends. You may regret loosing touch with friends. Things may have gone wrong, they may be difficult but you can work on the future. A small win or inheritance is suggested. A new friend could have an effect on life in the long term.

Image used is from the Fenestra Tarot.

Card of the Month:  5 of Cups

Page 32