Home Artwork PayPal: View Cart Contact Us

© Storm Genevieve Black 2015. All Rights Reserved

Botanical Name: Cimicifuga racemosa.

Common names: Black snake root, Bugbane, Bugwort, Rattle root, Richweed, Squaw root.

Gender: Hot, Masculine.

Planet: Venus.

Element: Water.

Deities: Dark Moon Goddess.

Folklore: Native Americans used black cohosh to treat gynaecological and other disorders including sore throats, kidney problems and depression.

Medicinal uses: Used mainly to treat women's problems, especially painful periods and problems associated with the menopause.

Magical properties: Protection, love, courage, potency, sexual energy, banishing negativity.

CAUTION: This plant is poisonous in large doses. Large doses irritate nerve centres and may cause abortion.

Page 26

Herb of the Month: Black Cohosh

Rune of the Month: Perthro

Featured in: Younger Futharc, Elder Futhark

English letter: P

English translation: Uncertain meaning (Lot cup)

Gender: Feminine

Deity: Dark Goddess

Meaning: a secret matter, a mystery, hidden things and occult abilities. Initiation, knowledge of one's destiny, Knowledge of future matters, determining the future of your path. Pertaining to things feminine, feminine mysteries including female fertility, and vagina. Good lot, fellowship and joy. Evolutionary change.

Success and assurance. The summation of all the major arcana cards. Completion of the cycle, but not the end, as the wheel keeps turning. Material and spiritual lessons have been learnt. Improvements have been made. You are wiser for the lessons learnt. Favourable change. Happiness and travel. Time to set new challenges. Forever moving forward. Good fortune.


Image used is from the Fenestra Tarot.

Card of the Month:  The World

Page 28