Home Artwork PayPal: View Cart Contact Us

© Storm Genevieve Black 2015. All Rights Reserved

Botanical Name: Senegalia senegal or Vachellia seyal.

Common names: Gum arabica, Gum arabic tree.

Planet: Earth.

Element: Earth.

Folklore: Used to make paint brushes and as a glue during medieval times.

Culinary uses: Known as Acacia, it is most often used as a stabilizer in the food industry (E414), as an emulsifier in icing, or in chewing gum.

Magical properties: Very good for binding all the elements of your spell together.

CAUTION: becomes sticky when ground into a powder.


Page 25

Herb of the Month: Arabic

Rune of the Month: Uruz

Featured in: Younger Futharc, Elder Futhark

English letter: U

English translation: Wild Ox (Auroch)

Gender: Masculine

Deity: Unspecified

Meaning: Physical strength and speed, untamed potential. A time of great energy and health. Freedom, energy action, courage, strength, tenacity, understanding, wisdom. Sudden or unexpected changes (usually for the better). Sexual desire, masculine potency. The shaping of power and pattern, formulation of the self.

Pain and anguish. Take courage. A situation is ending, possibly overcoming an addiction, divorce or other emotional loss. This ending is necessary for new relationships and ideas to develop. For you to become stronger as a person. Unhappiness is only temporary. Changes are difficult but you will cope. Things will improve. Experience leaves you more positive and capable. A slight material improvement is suggested. Be watchful, deceit still surrounds you.


Image used is from the Fenestra Tarot.

Card of the Month: 10 of Swords

Page 27