Home Artwork PayPal: View Cart Contact Us

© Storm Genevieve Black 2015. All Rights Reserved

Herb of the Month: Aconite

Botanical Name: Aconitum.

Common Names: Monkshood, Wolf's bane, Leopard's bane, Mousebane, Women's bane, Devil's helmet, Queen of all Poisons, Blue rocket.

Folklore: Used in making poison arrows.

Medicinal uses:Has a long history of use in Chinese medicines and Ayurveda.

Magical Properties: To turn a good thing sour, or to poison it. This is not recommended.

CAUTION: This plant is extremely poisonous and should be dealt with carefully. Handle only while wearing gloves, as the toxins can be transferred through the skin.

Rune of the Month: Ansuz

Featured in: Younger Futhark, Elder Futhark

English letter: A

English translation: The Aesir, Ancestral God

Gender: Masculine

Deity: Odin

Meaning: A revealing message or insight, communication. Signals, inspiration, enthusiasm, speech, true vision, power of  words and naming. Blessings, the taking of advice. Good health, harmony, truth, wisdom.

Adversity and trouble. Movement, challenge and conquest. Emerging stronger. Change at work or home. Trouble with transport or movement. May encounter aggression from others. Success will take effort. Watch your emotions. Be disciplined and control situations. Listen to your inner wisdom to succeed. Regulate competitive instinct. Balance work and pleasure.

Image from the Fenestra Tarot.

Card of the Month: The Chariot

Page 23 Page 25