Home Artwork PayPal: View Cart Contact Us

© Storm Genevieve Black 2015. All Rights Reserved

Herb of the Month: Dragon’s Blood

Botanical name: Dracaena draco

Common names: Female dragon

Deities: Mars, All warrior deities

Folklore: Medieval encyclopaedias list the source of dragons blood literally as the blood of a dragons who had been killed in battle.

Medicinal uses: Once used extensively in medicine as a cure-all for a variety of diseases and conditions, as well as to stop bleeding and promote healing, and treat menstrual irregularities.

Magical properties: Cleansing, exorcism, courage, protection, reunion, love, sexuality, healing, money, luck, increase personal power

Mineral of the Month: Petrified wood

Colours: Brown, red, grey.

Source: Argentina, Brazil, Egypt, The USA in Arizona and Nevada.  Petrified Wood is created through a process called silicification where organic matter is replaced with silica-iron rich ground water and hardened over time through pressure and temperature

Energy: Receptive, Feminine

Planet: Earth
Element: Earth
Deities: Herne, Cernunnos, Pan, The Earth Mother

Folklore: A stone of transformation and patience.
Spiritual Uses: Steady growth and grounding, past life recall
Emotional Uses: Petrified wood may be helpful with the removal of annoyances and allows one to  peacefully eliminate situations when needs be.
Physical Uses: Petrified wood has been used in treatment of atrophied muscles and paralysis. It has been used to strengthen the back and align the skeletal structure. It may be helpful for balance as it aligns the feet and creates an even gait when walking. It can also be used in the treatment of hearing loss and incontinence. Petrified wood is a good healing support and provides balancing energy for the liver and gallbladder.
Magical Properties: Helps in understanding and reading messages found in nature, in flowing with the cycles of life, and in past life work. Also a good stone to use when working with Earth energy. Encourages the philosophy of “change what you can, let go of the rest.” Gives grounding and strength during spiritual growth, and all other areas of life. Helps to understand the history and underlying causes of dis-ease so we may learn lessons not to be repeated. It also helps to release all that no longer serves in our best interests and helps to turn past weaknesses into new strengths.


Prudence and knowledge. A need to retreat within. Solitude or isolation. Things need thinking through. Study is likely to be successful. Wisdom and progress. Shrewd thinking can help spiritual growth. The inner search or spiritual quest. Be prudent, patient and cautious. Consider long term plans. Reassess before proceeding further. The passing of time.

Image from the Fenestra Tarot.

Card of the Month: The Hermit

Page 21 Page 23