Home Artwork PayPal: View Cart Contact Us

© Storm Genevieve Black 2015. All Rights Reserved

Herb of the Month: Patchouli

Botanical name: Pogostemon cablin

Common names: Graveyard dirt

Gender: Feminine

Element: Earth

Folklore: Patchouli was known as Graveyard dirt due to its pungent fragrance and appearance. It was often carried at funerals to keep the smell of death away.

Medicinal uses: Anti-depressant, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, aphrodisiac, astringent, a cell stimulant that speeds up the healing process of scars and blemishes, deodorant, diuretic, fungicide, insecticide, sedative.

Culinary uses: Patchouli can be brewed into a tea, or the leaves can be eaten in salads or used as a seasoning.

Magical properties: Money, fertility, sexuality, psychic power, protection, mother and crone goddess energy


Mineral of the Month: Citrine

Colours: Yellow, orange.
Source: Britain, France, Madagascar, Russia, USA.

Energy: Projective.

Planet: Sun.

Element: Fire.
Deities: Solar.

Folklore: Said to promote a sunny disposition.
Spiritual Uses: Individuality, self-confidence, courage.
Emotional Uses: overcoming depression, encourages self expression.
Physical Uses: Stimulates digestion.
Magical Properties: Anti-nightmare, protection, psychic ability, abundance. Citrine instils the capacity for a visionary state where the user is permitted to gain the information required and desired. It allows one to recognise the sacred personal nature and, hence, inspires a curative outcome in many aspects of life. It further assists in reducing futility, noteworthy conceit and arrogance. It produces a stronger activation for the intellectual flow of energy and promotes the understanding of an enlightened state. In meditation it is beneficial to further ones staying power.


Conclusion and healing. The end of a difficult situation. Problems will be resolved. Physical emotional and spiritual healing surrounds you. After an illness you should now feel better. Have faith that things will turn out well in the end. Possibility of meeting someone you feel attracted or drawn to. The start of something good. Weddings, family gatherings and parties are likely. Emotions are deep at this time, watch for rejection.


Image from the Fenestra Tarot.

Card of the Month: Three of Cups

Page 20 Page 22