Home Artwork PayPal: View Cart Contact Us

© Storm Genevieve Black 2015. All Rights Reserved

Herb of the Month: Wattle

Crystal of the Month: Rutilated quartz

Botanical name: Acacia victoriae

Common names: Elegant wattle, Prickly wattle, Gundabluey, Bramble wattle, Elegant acacia

Gender: Masculine

Planet: The Sun

Element: Fire

Folklore: The wattle flower is the well known emblem of Australia, and is represented in the green and gold worn by Australian athletes

Medicinal uses: Wattleseed contains fairly high concentrations of potassium, calcium, iron and zinc. With a low glycemic index, they are good for diabetics, providing a steady stream of sugars.

Most vitamins are found except for C, B12 and riboflavin, they are also high in fibre.

Culinary uses: Wattleseed has provided indigenous Australians with a rich source of protein and carbohydrate in times of drought. The seed was milled into flour and baked in cakes and bread. As flour it could also be used to thicken sauces and casseroles, and by dark roasting it, a nutty aroma is achieved which can be added to chocolate and deserts or brewed into a tea. Save grounds after brewing to add to cakes and biscuits. Even the green seeds of some species were eaten after baking in the hot coals.

Growing: Seed pods can lay on the ground for up to 20 years, usually only germinating after  bushfires.

Magical properties: Healing, rejuvenating, antioxidant.

CAUTION: Not all Acacias are suitable for human consumption.

Colours: Clear or smoky, with golden-brown, reddish, or black strands.
Source: Worldwide.

Energy: Projective.

Planet: Pluto.

Element: Water.
Deities: Venus.

Folklore: Termed Venus hair in ancient times Rutilated Quartz contains titanium dioxide inclusions (Rutile) that look like fine golden hairs suspended in clear Quartz crystal.
Spiritual Uses: Energy Amplification, Attunement, Awareness, Manifestation, hope. Removes negative energy and purifies toxic thoughts, allows for the release of past issues and resistance on the spiritual path.
Emotional Uses: Mood lifting and anti-depressant, helps with feelings of anxiety. Very useful for therapists as it filters negative energy from individuals while at the same time supporting their energy field during emotional release and confrontation with the darker psyche.
Physical Uses: Rutilated Quartz has a vitality that is helpful for chronic conditions and for impotence and infertility. It is excellent for exhaustion and energy depletion and helpful in the treatment of respiratory tract issues and bronchitis, stimulates and balances the thyroid, and repels parasites. It stimulates growth and regeneration in cells and repairs torn tissues. The crystal’s energetic vibrations may be helpful in the absorption of toxins released from mercury-amalgam fillings.
Magical Properties: A stone of manifestation. Miracles happen - Set your intention and believe! Wear or place on altar during rituals to increase effectiveness. Very helpful in past-life healing as it may provide insight into past events that affect present circumstances. Aids in Astral travel, Scrying and connection with Deities and other realm beings allowing them to inspire writings, artistic endeavours and creative projects. Aids with mental focus and clarity, and protects against psychic attack.


Progress and hope. Things start to move quickly. Boundless energy and enthusiasm. Advancement is suggested. Overcoming obstacles. Anxieties will be reduced. Do not be hasty in business or personal dealings. Travel, or news from over seas is likely. Romance looks promising.

Image from the Fenestra Tarot.

Card of the Month: Eight of Wands

Page 19 Page 21