Home Artist's Studio PayPal: View Cart Contact Us

© Storm Genevieve Black 2015. All Rights Reserved

Herb of the Month: Devils Shoestring

Botanical Name: Cissanthemos.

Common names: Honeysuckle (roots).

Folklore: In Hoodoo this dried vine root is placed over the door, or driven into the ground, to trip the devil up.

Medicinal uses: clears heat, immune stimulant, expectorant, diuretic, antispasmodic, strongly antiviral, antibacterial and anti-inflammatory, uterine stimulant, nerve relaxant, astringent, lymphatic.

Culinary uses: The fruit produces good jams and jellies.

Magical properties: Excellent for binding spells.

CAUTION: Japanese honeysuckle is poisonous.

Mineral of the Month: Pewter

Source: Man made

Energy: Masculine

Planet: Neptune
Element: Water
Deities: Neptune, Posidon

Folklore: Pewter is a man made metal. Made from at least 85% tin combined with other alloys. Today pewter tends to be lead free, though some antique pewter items may still contain lead, they tend to have a bluish colour.
Spiritual Uses:
Emotional Uses:
Physical Uses:
Magical Properties:

Reliability and maturity. Tenacity. The appearance of immaturity. Responsible, trustworthy, methodical, and hard working, but lacking strength of character. A good executive, incapable yet of climbing the corporate ladder. Consider her suggestions and ideas. Don't be willing to take him on as part of a package. The need to learn is suggested. Be innovative, and see things through to their logical conclusion. This card may relate to someone who is out of work but needs backing for lots of ideas. Travel associated with work.

Image from the Fenestra Tarot.

Card of the Month: Knight of Coins

Page 10 Page 12