Home Artwork PayPal: View Cart Contact Us

© Storm Genevieve Black 2015. All Rights Reserved

Herb of the Month: Borage

Botanical Name: Borago officianalis.

Common names: Beebread, Beeplant, Starflower.

Gender: Hot, Masculine.

Planet: Jupiter.

Element: Air.

Folklore: Borage was said to be the famous Nepenthe of Homer, which when drunk steeped in wine brought absolute forgetfulness.

Medicinal uses: A leaf and flower infusion is an adrenaline tonic taken for stress, depression, or cortisone and steroid treatment. Reduces fevers dry coughs and dry skin rashes. Pressed seed oil can be used like Evening Primrose Oil for menstrual and irritable bowl problems, eczema, blood pressure, arthritis and hangovers.

Culinary uses: Can be brewed into a tea.

Magical properties: Psychic power, protection, strengthens courage, money and business spells.

Mineral of the Month: Smoky Quartz

Colours: Brownish to blackish hue.
Source: Worldwide.

Energy: Receptive, masculine, feminine.

Planet:  Sun, moon.

Element: Earth.
Deities: Gaia, The Earth Mother, Herne, Cernunnos, Pan.

Folklore: Considered to be protection against bad luck in Alpine countries.
Spiritual Uses: Grounding, transmutation of negative energies increasing tolerance of stress, practicality and organisation, manifestation of one's dreams and inspirations.
Emotional Uses: Has a relaxing and grounding effect. Aids in elimination and detoxification on all levels.
Physical Uses: Smoky Quartz is effective for ailments of the abdomen, hips, and legs. It benefits the reproductive system, muscle, and nerve tissue, and the heart. Smoky Quartz dissolves cramps alleviating pain, strengthens the back and fortifies the nerves. This stone aids assimilation of minerals and regulates liquids within the body. It also aids acceptance of the physical body and the sexual nature, enhancing virility and allowing passion to flow naturally.
Magical Properties: Grounding, protection, creativity, fertility. Place a piece of Smoky Quartz on or near your computer or electronic device’s to protect from electromagnetic waves. This stone is useful in the gathering and understanding of spiritual information. It absorbs and grounds negativity including unspoken resentments and suppressed conflicts, re-establishing a healthy energetic flow. Smoky Quartz is very useful in meditation.

Stability and authority. Ambition. Masculine leadership, logic and power. Wealth. Realisation of goals. Unassailable, stable position. Following convictions. Dominating foes. The father figure. Emotion and passion must not lead you astray. Intelligence and reason must win through. A trustworthy good friend. Knowledge from someone influential. Improvements if you choose to act.

Image from the Fenestra Tarot.

Card of the Month: The Emperor

Page 9 Page 11