Home Artist's Studio PayPal: View Cart Contact Us

© Storm Genevieve Black 2015. All Rights Reserved

Herb of the Month: Anise

Botanical Name: Pimpinella anisum

Common Names: Aniseed, Star Anise

Gender: Masculine

Planet: Jupiter

Element: Air

Folklore: A pillow of Anise will help to keep nightmares away

Medicinal properties: Purification

Magical properties: Protection and purification.

Mineral of the month: Silver

Source: The Sea

Energy: Receptive, Feminine

Planet: The Moon
Element: Water
Deities: All lunar deities

Folklore: Wearing silver is said to reflect negative energies. There is a long history of silver being associated with magic and healing. It even has a reputation for being able to ward off evil and destroy evil beings.
Spiritual Uses: Silver mirrors and bowls may be used for scrying. Silver is said to be the mirror to the soul. Silver worn to bed increases the likelihood of psychic or prophetic dreams, and when used in astral work, the metal aids in connecting the physical and astral selves.
Emotional Uses: Silver may help to rebalance hormones. Wearing silver jewellery is said to help heal and calm the mind, and to slow the progression of degenerative brain diseases. Just wearing silver is said to help draw negative energy from the body to make way for positive energy.
Physical Uses: Silver has antimicrobial and antibacterial properties. It's resistance to germs is one of the reasons it became popular in eating utensils and goblets. Sterling silver is recommended for piercings as infection is less likely to take hold. It was particularly popular for treating contagions and wounds. Even today science has begun adding silver to band-aids to speed up the healing process.
Magical Properties: Silver can open the third eye and enhance psychic ability. It is a natural conductor of energy. When used in jewellery it will amplify and better focus the energy of any crystal set into it. It may be used for love, calming and healing. It's properties becoming more prominent during the full moon.

Sterling Silver (hallmarked 925) is an alloy made of a minimum of  92.5% silver and the remaining 7.5% Copper. The addition of copper makes the metal harder and far more durable than pure silver.

Satisfaction and success. Light and life force. Safety after strain and stress. Wealth, travel, pleasure and good friendships. Improving health and energy. More self-confidence and self-worth. A period of intense creativity and happiness. Clarity of mind and action. Move forward on the right course. Foresight, purpose and energy to carry out desires. Possibly a happy marriage and devoted partner, or promotion and success at work.


Image from the Fenestra Tarot.

Card of the Month: The Sun

Page 2