Home Artist's Studio PayPal: View Cart Contact Us

© Storm Genevieve Black 2015. All Rights Reserved

Page 1 Page 61

Rune of the Month: Ailim

Featured in: Ogham

English letter: A

English translation: Silver Fir

Meaning:Learn from past mistakes take care in choices.

Initiative and action. Accomplishments and achievements. Love, beauty and fertility in all its forms. Wisdom, strength and creativity. Heralds births, weddings, house moves and changes. Bringing things into fruition. A strong need for harmony, love and affection. Emotional security is a priority. Plans will be fulfilled. This is a card of desire. The mother figure.


Image used is from the Medieval Scapini Tarot.

Card of the Month: The Empress

Botanical Name: Sparea ulmaria or Filipendula ulmaria.
Common Names: Queen of the Meadow, Meadowwort, Bridewort.
Gender: Masculine.

Planet: Jupiter.
Element: Water.
Deities: The Great Goddess.

Folklore: Used throughout the ages, the earliest examples of use were found in ancient, Bronze Age burial chambers, where it was used to either flavour or scent mead or as a flower, offered to the dead. It is one of the three most sacred herbs of the Druids. Meadowsweet also has a history within Welsh lore, where it was noted as one of the herbs used to fashion the woman Blodeuwedd also known as "Flowerface." Throughout medieval times it was also used during festivals and weddings, where it was strewn throughout churches and used to fashion bridal garlands. It was also quite commonly used to strew across floors, and was one of the favoured such flowers of Queen Elizabeth.

Magical Properties: Female, Dreams, Joy, Love, Peace, Divination.

Medicinal Uses: Herbalists traditionally know Meadowsweet as a remedy for an acidic stomach as well as a treatment for diarrhoea. It has also shown itself to be useful in treating aches and pains of the joints and muscles, as well as easing of headaches. This is perhaps due to the fact that it contains one of the chief chemicals that was later used to create Aspirin.
Culinary uses: Young leaves, flowers and roots can be brewed into a tea.

CAUTION: Should not be used if you are taking Warfarin, or if you have an allergic reaction to Aspirin.

Herb of the Month: Meadowsweet